Left gradient
Academic Services 
announcements ANNOUNCEMENTS


Stacy Thompson, Vice President
(510) 723-6626

  • (vacant) Executive Assistant to the Vice President (510) 723-6627
  • Angela Villasana, Curriculum and Scheduling Specialist (510) 723-6630
  • Maguerite Thomas, Curriculum and Scheduling Specialist (510) 723-6634
  • Megan Parker, Curriculum and Scheduling Specialist (510) 723-7501
  • Michelle Chan, Curriculum and Student Learning Outcomes Specialist (510) 723-7693
  • Austin Anyosa, Clerical Assistant (510) 723-6627

Faculty Evaluation forms - under "E"


Academic Pathways and Student Success

Amy Mattern, Dean
(510) 723-7564

  • Virginia Criswell, Senior Administrative Assistant  (510) 723-7565

Department: Library, Learning Connection, STEM Center

Programs: Career Pathways Trust Grant, First Year Experience (FYE)

Applied Technology & Business

Kristin Lima, Dean
(510) 723-6652

  • Sheryl Hallinan, Senior Administrative Assistant  (510) 723-6653

Subjects:  Accounting, Apprenticeship (Electricians, Automotive, Roofers, Telecom), Automotive Technology, BMW, Business, Computer Application Systems, Construction Electricians Training Program (CELT),  Electronic Systems Technology, Entrepreneurship, Fire Technology, Industrial Technology, Machine Tool Technology, Real Estate, Welding Technology, Work Experience

Programs:  Contract Education (including liaison with Economic Development), Tech Prep, Vocational Education (CCCAOE, Advisory Committees), Perkins


Deonne Kunkel, Interim Dean
(510) 723-6669

  • Catherine Powell, Senior Administrative Assistant    (510) 723-6829
  • Cheryl Sannebeck, Senior Administrative Assistant  (510) 723-6670

Subjects:  Architecture, Art, Art History, Communication Studies, Digital Media, Graphic Design, Humanities, Film, Interior Design, Mass Communications, Music (Applied), Music (Literature, Theory, and Musicianship), Music (Performance), Music (Recording and Technology), Philosophy, Photography, Religious Studies, Theater Arts, Administration of Justice, Anthropology, Early Childhood Development, Economics, Ethnic Studies, Geography, History, Political Science, Psychology, Recreation and Rehabilitation Therapies, Social Science, Sociology

Programs:  Community Ed, Performing Arts Center,  Radio/TV Stations, The Spectator, Behavioral Science, CARI, Foster Care, Independent Living,  PACE, Social Science

Health, Kinesiology & Athletics

Dale Wagoner, Dean
(510) 723-7202

  • Kim Cao, Senior Administrative Assistant (510) 723-7484
  • Catherine Gentiluomo, Senior Administrative Assistant, Nursing Program (510) 723-6896
  • Susan Komanetsky, Instructor, Skills Lab (510) 723-6953

Subjects:  Dental Health, Health (includes E.M.T.), Kinesiology, Medical Assisting, Nursing, Nutrition,  Physical Education

Programs:  Athletics, Dental Hygiene Clinic

Language Arts

Marcia Corcoran, Dean
(510) 723-6805

  • Debra Kling, Senior Administrative Assistant (510) 723-6804

Subjects:  English, English As a Second Language (ESL), World Languages (French, Japanese, Spanish, Chinese),  Sign Language

Programs:  ESL Language Center, Writing Reading across the Curriculum Center (WRAC), Learning Skills/Learning Disabilities, Service Learning, Change It Now!

Science & Mathematics

Char Perlas, Dean
(510) 723-6897

  • Kim Bonocini, Senior Administrative Assistant (510) 723-6898

Subjects:  Astronomy, Biological Sciences (Anatomy, Biology, Biotechnology, Environmental Science, Microbiology, Physiology), Chemistry, Computer Science, Engineering, Mathematics, Physical Science, Physics


Gradient right  
    Phone: (510) 723-6600 | Last updated on 9/27/2016