skip links
Chabot College Logo
envelope iconStudent Email | College Index Search Bar Left Corner
Chabot College Logo
 

Menu Gradient Bottom

Accreditation

Mission and Goals of Accreditation

Accreditation has two fundamental purposes: to assure the quality of the institution and to encourage institutional improvement.  Colleges follow a six-year accreditation cycle during which institutional review is continuous.  There were substantive changes made by the Accrediting Commission resulting in The 2002 Standards of Accreditation. These new standards require institutions to define expected student learning outcomes and assess them in order to improve learning at the course, program, and degree or institutional level and changes to the institution designed to improve learning.

Accreditation Self-Study Committees / Standards

Standard I: Institutional Mission & Effectiveness (IPBC)

1. Mission
2. Improving Institutional Effectiveness

Chair: Carolyn Arnold (F) x6965
Resource: George Railey (A) x6626
Committee Members: Debra Howell (F), Stacey Moore (S), Wayne Phillips (F), Rajinder Samra (S), Maggie Schumacher (F), Ron Taylor (A) & (Ret.) and Yvonne Wu-Craig (S)
Meeting Dates: 1st & 3rd Wednesdays, 3:00-4:30 p.m., Room 1506
Next scheduled meeting: TBA

Standard II: Student Learning Programs & Services

1. Instructional Programs

Chair: Rebecca Otto (F) x7087
Resource: Marcia Corcoran (A) x6805
Committee Members: Norma Ambriz (F) & (Ret.), Doris Hanhan (F), Katie Hern (F), Joe Kuwabara (F), Gloria Meads (F), Stacey Moore (F), Jan Novak (F), Roger Noyes (S), Harjot Sawhney (F) and Cynthia Stubblebine (F)
Meeting Dates: 2nd & 4th Thursdays, 12 noon-1:00 p.m., Room 2108
Next scheduled meeting: TBA

2. Student Support Services

Chair: Matthew Krtischer (A) x6717
Resource: Howard J. Irvin Jr. (A) x6744
Committee Members: Jane Church (F), Ana Del Aguila (S), Patrise Diaz (F), Katrin Field (S), Tammeil Gilkerson (F),
Mary Mino (S), Dharma Patel (S) and Rachel Ugale (S)
Meeting Dates: Contact Chair for date and location of next meeting.
Next scheduled meeting: TBA

3. Library and Learning Support Services

Chair: Norman Buchwald (F) & (on Sabb.) x6993
Resource: Marcia Corcoran (A), x6805
Committee Members: Carol Baumann (F) & (Ret.), Cindy Hicks (F) Frederick Hodgson (F) & (Ret.), Kaaren Krueg (S), Jim Matthews (F), Kim Morrison (F), Michelle Sherry (F) and Debbie Soares (F)
Meeting Dates: 2nd & 4th Tuesdays, 12 noon-1:00 p.m., Room 119
Next scheduled meeting: TBA

Standard III: Resources

1. Human Resources (Staff Development)

Chair: Jim Matthews (F) x6778
Resource: Mary Anne Gularte (A) x5235
Committee Members: Vanessa Cormier (S), Jim Matthews (F), John Parente (F) & (Ret.), Patricia Posada (S) and Judy Young (A)
Meeting Dates: TBA
Next scheduled meeting: TBA

2. Physical Resources (Facilities Committee)

Co-Chairs: JoAnn Galliano (F) x6866 and Wanda Wong (F) x7465
Resource: Dale Wagoner (A) x7202
Committee Members: Steve DaPrato (F), Laurie Dockter (F), Darrell Dolin (S), Catherine Gentiluomo (S), Dov Hassan (F), Gayle Hunt (F) & (Ret.), Keith Mehl (F), Mark Stephens (F), Jonathan Traugott (F) and Linnea Wahamaki (F)
Meeting Dates: 2nd & 4th Tuesdays, 12 noon-1:00 p.m., Board Room
Next scheduled meeting: TBA

3. Technology Resources (Technology Committee)

Co-Chairs: Steve Piatetsky (A) & (Ret.) x6756 and Mark Schaeffer (F) x6837
Resource: Tom Clark (A) x6652
Committee Members: Kathleen Allen (F), Norman Buchwald (F) & (on Sabb.), Arlene DeLeon (S), Jeannine Methe (A), Jan Novak (F), Catherine Powell (S), Mike Seaton (S), Katherine Tollefson (S), Rachel Ugale (S), Lisa Ulibarri (S), Gordon Watt (S), Minta Winsor (S), Abdullah Yahya (S) and Judy Young (A)
Meeting Dates: 2nd & 4th Tuesdays, 12 noon-1:00 p.m., location varies (check agenda online)
Next scheduled meeting: TBA

4. Financial Resources (Budget Committee)

Co-Chairs: Mike Absher (F) x7454 and Tim Dave (F) x6881
Resource: Judy Young (A) x6703
Committee Members: Jaswinder Bhangal (F), Farhad Javaheripour (A) & (Ret.) and Stephen Small (F)
Meeting Dates: Contact Chair for date and location of next meeting.
Next scheduled meeting: TBA

Standard IV: Leadership & Governance (Academic/Faculty Senate)

1. Decision-Making Roles and Processes
2. Board and Administrative Operation Processes

Co-Chairs: Dmitriy Kalyagin (F) x6974 and Ming Ho (F)x6974
Resource: Tram Vokumamoto (A) x6897
Committee Members: Sally Jahnke (A) & (Ret.), Clara McLean (F), Catherine Pinkas (F), Michael Thompson (F) and Diane Zuliani (F)

Meeting Dates: Contact Chair for date and location of next meeting.
Next scheduled meeting: TBA

Editor: Carol Murray (F) & (Ret.)

Layout and Evidence Repository: Kaaren Krueg (S) x6627

Institutional Research: Dr. Carolyn Arnold (F) and Rajinder Samra (S)

Accreditation steering committee

Accreditation Liaison Officer: George Railey (A) x6626
Faculty Co-Chair: Chad Mark Glen (F) x6609
Faculty Co-Chair: Jim Matthews (F) x6778
Administrative Resource: Howard Irvin (A) x6744

LEGEND:
[A] Administrator
[F] Faculty
[S] Staff

 
Bookstore Icon Library Icon
Footer Left Corner