skip links
Chabot College Logo
envelope iconStudent Email | College Index Search Bar Left Corner
Chabot College Logo
 

Menu Gradient Bottom

Accreditation

Mission and Goals of Accreditation

Accreditation has two fundamental purposes: to assure the quality of the institution and to encourage institutional improvement.  Colleges follow a six-year accreditation cycle during which institutional review is continuous.  There were substantive changes made by the Accrediting Commission resulting in The 2002 Standards of Accreditation. These new standards require institutions to define expected student learning outcomes and assess them in order to improve learning at the course, program, and degree or institutional level and changes to the institution designed to improve learning.

Accreditation Self-Study Committees / Standards

Standard I: Institutional Mission & Effectiveness

1. Mission
2. Improving Institutional Effectiveness

Co-Chairs: William Hanson (F) x2614 and Tim Dave (A) x6881
Administrator: Tim Dave (A) x6881
Committee Members: Mary Ines (St), Dmitriy Kalyagin (F), Kathy Kelly (F), Cheryl Sannebeck (S), Karen Silva (S), and Clayton Thiel (F)

Standard II: Student Learning Programs & Services

1. Instructional Programs

Co-Chairs: Jan Novak (F) x6690 and Gene Groppetti (P) ggroppetti@chabotcollege.edu
Administrators: Tom Clark (A) & (Ret.) and Gene Groppetti (P)
Committee Members: Nancy Cheung (F), Julie Coan (F), Carlos Enriquez (F), Ken Grace (F), Chris Guttierez (St), Ruth Kearn (F), Wayne Pitcher (F), Catherine Powell (S), Mark Schaeffer (F), Terri Scheid (F), Cynthia Stubblebine (F), Janice Tanemura (F), Connie Telles (F), Michael Thompson (F), Felicia Tripp (F), Jane Vallely (F), and Minta Winsor (Consultant)

2. Student Support Services

Co-Chairs: Sadie Ashraf (F) x7441 and Matthew Kritscher (A) x6744
Administrators: Matthew Kritscher (A) x6744, Paulette Lino (A) x2665, and Kathryn Linzmeyer (A) x6751
Committee Members: Noell Adams (S), Kathleen Allen (F), Michael D'Aloisio (F), Susan Ficus (S)Katrin Field (S), Philomena Franco (S), Sandra Genera (F), Deborah Laase (S), Naoma Mize (F), Patricia Molina (F), Stacy Moore (S), Shirley Pejman (F), Dillon Pieters (St), Becky Plaza (F), Boris Polichuk (F), Bedilla Ramirez (S), Nathaniel Rice (S), Christine Santiago (F), Nakisha Thompson (St), Stephanie Zappa (F)

3. Library and Learning Support Services

Co-Chairs: Pedro Reynoso (F) x6767, Deonne Kunkel (F) x 2627, and Jane Wolford (F) x 6680
Administrator: Marcia Corcoran (A), x6805
Committee Members: Roland Belcher (S), Norman Buchwald (F), Debbi Buti (F), Homeira Foth (F), Heather Hernandez (S), Veronica Martinez (F), Rani Nijjar (F), Rachael Tupper-Eoff (S), Alisa Yungerman (F)

Standard III: Resources

1. Human Resources

Chair: Donna Gibson (F) x6895 and David Betts (A) x5513
Administrators: David Betts (A) x5513, Vanessa Cormier (A) x7483, Wyman Fong (A) x5261 and Nancy Soto (A) x7680
Committee Members: Mireille Giovanola (F), Doris Hanhan (F), Adrian Huang (F), K Metcalf (S), and Don Plondke (F)

2. Physical Resources

Co-Chairs: Scott Hildreth (F) x7468 and Dale Wagoner (A) x6626
Administrator: Dale Wagoner (A) x6626
Committee Members: Gregory Correa (S), Jeff Drouin (F), Bedilla Ramirez (S), and Michelle Sherry (F)

3. Technology Resources

Co-Chairs: Kathryn Linzmeyer (A) x6751 and Paulette Lino (A) x2665
Administrators: Paulette Lino (A) x2665, Kathryn Linzmeyer (A) x 6751 and Jeannine Methe (A) x 5213
Committee Members: Kim Cao (S), Aldrian Estepa (F), Wayne Phillips (F), Mike Sherburne (F), Lisa Ulibarri (S), Gordon Watt (S), and Minta Winsor (S)

4. Financial Resources

Co-Chairs: Connie Willis (A) x6618 and Dave Fouquet (F) x6868
Administrators: Judy Huntchinson (A) x5282, Connie Willis (A) x6618 and Barbara Yesnosky (A) x5231
Committee Members: Agnello Braganza (F), Heather Hernandez (S), Rosie Mogle (S), and Yvonne Vanni (S)

Standard IV: Leadership & Governance

1. Decision-Making Roles and Processes
2. Board and Administrative Operation Processes

Co-Chairs: Jason Ames (F) x7438 and Sara Parker (F) x7683
Administrator: Carla Walter (A) x6669
Committee Members: Jerry Egusa (F), Luis Flores (St), Debra Kling (S), Kristin Land (F), Theresa Pedrosa (St), Nijel Quadri (St), and Steve Stevenson (S)

Editor: Patricia Shannon (F)

Layout and Evidence Repository: Kaaren Krueg (S) x6627

Institutional Research: Dr. Carolyn Arnold (F)

Accreditation steering committee

Accreditation Liaison Officer: Dr. Stacy Thompson (A) x6626
Co-Chairs: Jim Matthews (F) x6778 and Dr. Stacy Thompson (A) x 6626

LEGEND:
[A] Administrator
[F] Faculty
[P] Professional Expert
[S] Staff
[St] Student

 
Bookstore Icon Library Icon
Footer Left Corner