Student Access, Success and Equity Committee

Charge

Develops, leads, and supports campus initiatives that strengthen student access, success, and equity. Provides a platform for collaboration and communication across the college that will result in the coordination of basic skills, student access, success, and equity efforts campus-wide.

Responsibilities

  • Develop a shared vision for Chabot College’s student success and equity efforts.
  • Identify needs and gaps in student access, success, and equity for basic skills and other students.
  • Lead the development and implementation of the joint Basic Skills, SSSP, and Equity Plan and Budget.
  • Use student success and equity data and research to inform college priorities and practices.
  • Assist in the development of practices, programs, policies, and procedures that facilitate access, success, and completion for all students.
  • Receive input from workgroups and advisory committees such as Basic Skills, SSSP, Equity, and other workgroups established as needed.
  • Recommend demonstrated effective practices or policies for institutionalization.
  • Provide a venue for dialogue so as to fully inform and integrate student success and equity efforts across the campus, and disseminate information among participants and constituencies regarding student success and equity.
  • Support professional development efforts related to student access, success, and equity.

Core Representatives

TRI-CHAIRS
Faculty, Classified, & College Administrator appointed by respective Senate/Administration

  • Dr. Bobby Nakamoto, Director of Equity & Students Success (Equity)
  • Stephanie Zappa, Language Arts, English faculty
  • Katrin Field, Classified Senate

ADMINISTRATION
VP of Student Services, VP of Academic Services (or designee); All Deans; Directors of Student Success, Equity, A&R, Fin. Aid

  • Dr. Matthew Kritscher, VP of Student Services
  • Dr. Stacey Thompson, VP of Academic Services
  • Debbie Trigg, Dean of Counseling
  • Dr. Jeannie Wilson, Dean of Special Programs
  • Amy Mattern, Dean of Academic Pathways & Student Success
  • Dr. Sara Parker, Dean of Social Sciences
  • Deonne Kunkel Wu, Dean of Arts, Humanities & Social Science
  • Kristin Lima, Dean of Applied Technology & Business
  • Dr. Jamal Cooks, Dean of Language Arts
  • Dale Wagoner, Dean of Health, Kinesiology & Athletics
  • Paulette Lino, Director of Admissions and Records
  • Kathryn Linzmeyer, Director of Financial Aid
  • Gabriel Chaparro, Stem Center Equity Director
  • Abigail Patton, HSI Director
  • Terri Anderson, Director of Equity & Student Success (SSSP)

ACADEMIC SENATE
One representative from each Academic Division and Counseling (selected by the division and confirmed by Academic Senate)

  • Pedro Reynoso, Academic Pathways& Student Success
  • Jay Mumford, Applied Tech & Business
  • Kwesi Wilson, Arts, Media & Communication
  • Carmen Johnston, Language Arts
  • Jessica Gallucci, Social Sciences
  • Reena Jas, Student Services, General Counseling
  • Kyle Ishibashi, Science & Math
  • Tommy Reed, Student Services, Special Programs

CLASSIFIED SENATE
6 appointed by Classified Senate

  1. Philomena Franco, Administrative Services
  2. Na Liu, Institutional Research Office
  3. Mary Love, Acadenic Pathways & Student Success
  4. Stacey Moore, Student Services, General Counseling
  5. Maria Rodriguez-Larrain, Science & Math
  6. Osibisa Roseby, Student Services, Special Programs

STUDENT SENATE
1-5 appointed by Student Senate

  • Lorenzo Caballero, President of SSCC
  • Taufa Setefano, ICC Chair
  • Lesly Avendano
  • Amelia Sete 
  • Salimah Shabazz

FACULTY ASSOCIATION
1 appointed by CLPFA

CLASSIFIED UNION
1 appointed by SEIU

  • Cynthia Johnson, Special Programs

OTHERS

  • SSSP Counselors
    • Benjamin Barboza
  • SSSP Classified Professionals
    • Noell Adams
    • Leticia Reyes
  • Basic Skills Coordinator(s)
    • Patricia Shannon
  • Institutional Research Coordinator 
    • Cynthia Gordon da Cruz
  • Equity Faculty
    • Juztino Panella
  • Equity Classified
    • Robin Galas

Recommending to

Planning & Resource Allocation Committee  

General Docs

Meeting Dates 2018-2019, Room 455

September 6, 20

October 4, 18

November 1, 15

December 6

January 25 (all day retreat)

February 7, 21

March 7, 21

April 4, 18

May 2, 16