Facilities and Infrastructure Technology Committee

Charge

Purpose:

Evaluates the need for new facilities and the status of current facilities. Reviews, discusses, and provides recommendations regarding campus technology and related procedures.

Responsibilities:

  • Identify, prioritize, and review facilities needs.
  • Coordinate with the Planning & Resource Allocation Committee to develop Chabot Facilities Master Plans.
  • Review and prioritize revenant infrastructure technology needs identified in Program and Area Review submissions.
  • Receive and review a recommended college-wide instructional and services technology plan from the Instructional Technology and Services Technology Committee.
  • Develop an infrastructure technology plan for the campus.
  • Recommend an integrated Technology Plan to the Planning & Resource Allocation Committee and to the District.
  • Recommend construction, modification, and allocation of bonded facilities across campus.
  • Recommend sequencing and priority construction of projects.
  • Coordinate with the District Citizen's Oversight Committee(s) in bonded facilities management.

Core Representatives

TRI-CHAIRS

  • Liz Oteyza, Classified
  • Mark Stephens, Faculty
  • Dale Wagoner, Administration

ADMINISTRATION

  • Matthew Kritscher, VP of Student Services
  • Dale Wagoner, VP of Administrative Services
  • Jamal Cooks, Interim VP of Academic Services
  • vacant, Dean-at-Large
  • Don Carlson, Dean-at-Large

ACADEMIC SENATE

  • Jeff Drouin, Health, Kinesiology, and Athletics
  • Jerome Manos, Counseling
  • Mark Stephens, Social Sciences
  • Wayne Pitcher & Scott Hildreth, Science and Math
  • Joshua Telles, Language Arts
  • Wanda Wong, Applied Technology and Business 
  • Thomas Lothian, Arts, Media, and Communications
  • (vacant), Library, Academic Pathways and Student Success

CLASSIFIED SENATE

  • ShelleyRae Corpus, Campus Safety
  • Rochelle Duran, Campus Safety
  • Christine Herrera, Office of the President
  • Angela Castellanos, Administrative Services
  • (vacant)
  • (vacant)

FACULTY ASSOCIATION

  • Dave Fouquet

CLASSIFIED UNION

  • Sarah Flores

STUDENT SENATE

  • Theresa Pedrosa
  • Stacy Harris

OTHER MEMBERS

  • Adam Hathaway, Instructional & Services Technology
  • (vacant), Instructional & Services Technology

NON-VOTING MEMBERS

  • Owen Letcher, VC Facilities/Bons Programs/Operation
  • Bruce Griffin, District Chief Technology Officer
  • Michael Garr, Project Planner/Manager, Facilities/Bond Program
  • Walter Blevins, Director of Maintenance & Operations

Meeting Dates

We meet the 2nd and 4th Thursday's from noon to 1:00 PM

      FALL 2022                                                SPRING 2023

September 8, 2022                                    February 9, 2023

September 22, 2022                                  February 23, 2023

October 13, 2022                                       March 9, 2023

October 27, 2022                                       March 23, 2023

November 10, 2022                                   April 13, 2023

December 8, 2022                                     April 27, 2023               

  May 11, 2023