Home
 
 
 
bullet Home


bullet New Recruits


bullet Tennis Facilities


bullet Photo Gallery

 &
Chabot Champions roll call

bullet Rosters, Tennis Teams


 (1963 to Present)


bullet Coaching Staff


bullet Tennis Hall of Fame

 Inductees


bullet Team Season Records


bullet M/W Team Schedule


bullet Season & Match
 Results


bullet Chabot College Team
Fundraising



bullet Links
   
This is Chabot College
 

Tennis Championship, Awards, & Honors Photos

 
2017 Coast Conference Doubles Finalist

L-R: Jesse Pawid [Castro Valley HS],
Coach Morris, and
Dennis Cheung [Tennyson HS]
 
2016 Chabot Athletics Hall of Fame

Amber Marsden, [2008]
2016 Chabot Athletics Hall of Fame

Jim Swansiger [1995 & 1996]
2016 Chabot Athletics Hall of Fame
 
Tiffany Villanueva [2006 & 2007]
 
2016 Chabot Athletics Hall of Fame

(L-R)  Tiffany Villanueva, Head Tennis Coach Rick Morris, Jim Swansiger, Amber Marsden.

Also inducted, but not present,
Megan Kummer [2007 & 2008] &
Erika Watkins [1991 & 1992].
2016 Coast Conference Men's Tennis Doubles Champs and Finalist

[L-R] Assistant Coaches, Markus Bathelt & Dmitry Dzyuba, doubles finalist, Jensen Pawid & Prycen Haas, doubles champions, Tony Lin & Hunter Kettering, and Head Tennis Coach, Rick Morris
 

2014 Coast Conference Singles Champion

 

Julia Golub, [Monte Vista HS]

With Asst. Coach, Markos Bathelt & Head Woman's & Men's Coach, Rick Morris
 
Namrata Sher_Brook Workeneh2013
2013 Chabot College Tenney Award Winner  (Academic + Athletic)

&

2013 ITA Arthur Ashe Sportsmanship Award


Brook Workeneh (Skyline HS) &
Coach Morris
2013 Coast Conference Singles Champion

Brook Workeneh (Skyline HS) & Coach Morris
2013 Coast Conference Singles & Doubles Champions

Brook Workeneh (Skyline HS) &
Namrata Sher (Mission SJ HS)
2013 Coast Conference Singles Champion

Namrata Sher, (Mission SJ HS) &
Coach Morris
Chabot Sweeps 2013 Coast Conference  Singles & Doubles Championships !!!

Collin Mui, Doubles Champion, Brook Workeneh, Singles & Doubles Champion, Namrata Sher, Singles & Doubles Champion, Coach Morris, Arlesha Samuda, Doubles Champion, Gerald Mahone & Brandon Lew, Doubles Finalist.

2013 Coast Conference Doubles Champions

Champions, Collin Mui, (San Leandro HS),
Brook Workeneh (Skyline HS)
Coach Morris
Finalist, Brandon Lew (James Logan HS), Gerald Mahone, (San Leandro HS)
2013 Coast Conference Doubles Champions

Namrata Sher (Mission SJ HS)
Coach Morris
Arlesha Samuda (Heritage HS)
2012 ITA Player on the Rise Award

Brook Workeneh & Coach Morris
SherMorrisPoljakovic2011 Sher & Morris, 2013 brookWorkened11 dzyuba_morris_Kummer-2010
2011 Coast Conference Doubles Champions

Namrata Sher [Mission SJ HS],
Coach Morris, &
Andrea Poljakovic [Foothill HS]
2011 Coast Conference Singles Champion

Namrata Sher [Mission SJ HS] & Coach Morris,
2011 ITA Regional Singles Finalist

Brook Workeneh,
 [Skyline HS]
2010 Chabot College Hall of Fame Inductees

Dmitry Dzyuba,
Head Coach Rick Morris,
Kristin Kummer, & 
Justine Liberato (not present)
2009 ITA Arthur Ashe Sportsmanship Award

Coach Morris & Deborah Lee
2005 ITA National Jr. College Women's Coach of the Year

Coach Morris & Brad Gilbert
2006 ITA National Jr. College Men's Coach of the Year

Luke Jensen & Coach Morris
2008  State Team Banquet

Marie Reykalin & Coach Morris

Men's Golden Gate Team Champs, 1993

Back (L-R) Coach Dan Kristal, Hoang Tran, Ferdinand Benitez, Joel Mercado, Sean Dobie, Coach Rick Morris, (Front L-R) Ron Lacap, Jeff Buftalmo, Lawrence Lin

1995 Small College Nationals.

At Boca Raton, Florida

1995 ITA No. California Regional Singles Champion

Jorge Aguilar, (Acalanes HS)

 

2008 No. CA Team Champions

(L-R) Colean Tang, Yuki Matsouka, Ana Wilson, Megan Kummer, Coach Morris, Pearl Leung, Liz Medalle, Marie Reykalin, Amber Marsden,
Asst Coach Sotello
 2007 No. CA Team Champions

(L-R) Nima Mogharei, Asst Coach Sotello, Carl Santa Elena, Yuki Asari, Jason Huk, Nick Jakosjin, Coach Morris, Jarrett Huk.

2008 No. California Doubles Champions

 &

2008 Coast Conference Doubles Champions

Amber Marsden, Coach Morris, and

Megan Kummer

2008 ITA Player of the Year

Yuki Asari and Coach Rick Morris

2008 Ojai Doubles Finalist

(Far right) Yuki Asari & Jarrett Huk

2007 ITA Small College Nationals,

At Mobile, Alabama

Women's ITA Nationals Doubles Championships

 

Megan Kummer, Coach Morris, and

Amber Marsden

 

2007 ITA Regional Doubles Champions

Amber Marsden,

Coach Morris, &

Megan Kummer

2007 Coast Conference Singles & Doubles Champions

Singles Finalist: Tiffany Villanueva -

Champion: Megan Kummer

Doubles Champions

Tiffany Villanueva & Megan Kummer

2007 ITA Men's Player of the Year,

Nick Jakosjin

2007 ITA Women's Player of the Year Award,

 Tiffany Villanueva,

 Coach Morris

 

2007 Northern CA Singles & Doubles Champions

(L-R) Coach Morris, Jason Huk (Doubles Champion), Nick Jakosjin (Double Champions & Singles Finalist), Yuki Asari (Singles Champion, & Doubles Finalist) Jarrett Huk (Double Finalist), Asst Coach Sotello

2007 Ojai Doubles Champions

(Far Left) Nick Jakosjin & Jason Huk

2007 ITA Singles Champion

Coach Morris & Yuki Asari

2006 Chabot Female Athlete of the Year & 2006 ITA Arthur Ashe Sportsmanship Award

Parin Patel, (Mt Eden HS)

 

 2006 Nor Cal Team Champions

(Left to Right) Jason Huk, Kevin Gee, Al Bafaiz, Head Coach Rick Morris, Jonas Temple, Nick Jakosjin, Laurence Wong.

2006 Ojai Doubles Finalist

Nick Jakosjin & Jason Huk

2004 No. California Women's Team Champs

(Front) Justine Liberato, Jessica Huk, Grace Tsai, Julia Ronina, Cheryl Chu, (Back) Asst. Coach Swansiger, Adam Paschal, Noel Madden, Coach Morris, Jenny Hosel, Scarlette Huang

 

2004 Ojai Doubles Champions

Coach Morris, Justine Liberato (El Camino HS) , Jessica Huk (Foothill HS), Asst Coach Jim Swansiger

2004 ITA Women's Player of the Year,

Justine Liberato (El Camino H.S.) with CCCTCA President Scott Strange

2004 ITA Champions & Finalists

Justine Liberato (Singles Finalist & Doubles Champ), Kristin Kummer (Singles & Doubles Champ), Grace Tsai, Cheryl Chu (Doubles Finalist)

2004 Ojai Team Champions

Jenny Hosel, Hong Nguyen, Jessica Huk, Justine Liberato, Julia Ronina, Jessica Baries,

Grace Tsai, Cheryl Chu

2003 ITA Small College National,

 At Corpas Christi, Texas

2003 ITA No. California Regional Doubles Champions

 Justine Liberato & Kristin Kummer with Coach Morris

2003 California State Singles Champion

Ast. Coach, Jim Swansiger,

Dmitri Dzyuba (Castro Valley HS),

Head Coach, Rick Morris

 

2003 California State Doubles Champions

 Justine Liberato (El Camino HS),

Kristin Kummer (Foothill HS)

2003  ITA Men's Player of the Year

Dmitri Dzyuba, (Castro Valley H.S)

1995 Small College Nationals.

At Boca Raton, Florida

1995 ITA No. California Regional Doubles Champions.

Ron Torres & John Nasol

 

 

CHABOT COLLEGE INVIDUAL AWARD WINNERS 

 

 

CONFERENCE
COAST & GOLDEN GATE
CHAMPIONS

NOR-CAL

CHAMPIONS

 

CA STATE

CHAMPIONS

 

OJAI

CHAMPIONS




  HUNTER KETTERING,
2016 DOUBLES

TONY LIN,
2016 DOUBLES

JULIA GOLUB,
2014 SINGLES

BROOK WORKENEH,
2013 SINGLES & DOUBLES

COLLIN MUI,
2013 DOUBLES

NAMRATA SHER,
2013 SINGLES & DOUBLES

ARLESHA SAMUDA,
2013 DOUBLES

NAMRATA SHER,
2011 SINGLES & DOUBLES

ANDREA POLJAKOVIC,
2011 DOUBLES

MEGAN KUMMER,
2008 DOUBLES

AMBER MARSDEN,
2008 DOUBLES

YUKI ASARI,
2008 SINGLES

MEGAN KUMMER,
2007 SINGLES & DOUBLES

TIFFANY VILLANUEVA,
2007 DOUBLES

YUKI ASARI,
2007 SINGLES

NIK JAKOSJIN,
2007 DOUBLES

JASON HUK,
2007 DOUBLES

JUSTINE LIBERATO,
2004 DOUBLES

JESSICA HUK,
2004 DOUBLES

GINA DUNCH,
2001 SINGLES

KYRINA KENT,
1997 SINGLES & DOUBLES

MONICA AITKEN,
1997 DOUBLES

CHARLENE DORKIN,
1996 SINGLES

AMY PETERSEN,
1995 DOUBLES

JOCIE HENDRICKS,
1995  DOUBLES

AMY PETERSEN,
1994 DOUBLES

NYLAH BENSON,
1994 SINGLES & DOUBLES

JAINA MOULTRE
1993 DOUBLES

NYLAH BENSON,
1993 SINGLES & DOUBLES

ERICA WATKINS
1992 SINGLES & DOUBLES

AMY MATABUENA,
1992 DOUBLES

ERICA WATKINS
1991 SINGLES & DOUBLES

DANA MURRAY,
1991 DOUBLES

JENNY JOHNSTON,
1990 SINGLES & DOUBLES

GLORIA BALIL,
1990 DOUBLES

JEANNIE PAISLEY-MILLER
1985 SINGLES & DOUBLES

STACY KAPEL
1985 DOUBLES

MARCELLO TELLA,
1984 DOUBLES

CARLOS CEJA,
1984 DOUBLES

MARILYN MORRELL,
1981 SINGLES & DOUBLES

JILL GOULARTE,
1981 DOUBLES

JILL GOULARTE,
1980 SINGLES

DAN MASENGILL,
1974 SINGLES










MEGAN KUMMER,
2008 DOUBLES

AMBER MARSDEN,
2008 DOUBLES

YUKI ASARI,
2007 SINGLES

NIK JAKOSJIN,
2007 DOUBLES

JASON HUK,
2007 DOUBLES

AMY PETERSEN,
1995 DOUBLES

JOCIE HENDRICKS,
1995 DOUBLES

AMY PETERSEN,
1994 DOUBLES

NYLAH BENSON,
1994 DOUBLES

ERICA WATKINS,
1991 SINGLES & DOUBLES

DANA MURRAY,
1991 DOUBLES

JENNY JOHNSTON,
1990 SINGLES & DOUBLES

GLORIA BALIL,
1990 DOUBLES

MARILYN MORRELL,
1981 SINGLES

BILL LEWAN,
1971 DOUBLES

DAVE SILVERSTON,
1971 DOUBLES

DMITRY DZYUBA,
2003 SINGLES

KRISTIN KUMMER,
2003 DOUBLES

JUSTINE LIBERATO,
2003 DOUBLES

AMY PETERSEN,
1995 DOUBLES

JOCIE HENDRICKS,
1995 DOUBLES

AMY PETERSEN,
1994 DOUBLES

NYLAH BENSON,
1994 DOUBLES
NIK JAKOSJIN,
2007 DOUBLES

JASON HUK,
2007 DOUBLES

JUSTINE LIBERATO,
2004 DOUBLES

JESSICA HUK,
2004 DOUBLES

JENNY JOHNSTON,
1990 SINGLES

JOLENE ROESLER
1971 SINGLES