Business Courses

These listings are sourced from Curricunet, and some courses may not be offered every semester. For additional information, contact the academic department, speak with counseling or refer to the current Class Schedule and College Catalog.

BUS 10 - Business Law    ( 4.00 Units )
Fundamental legal principles pertaining to business transactions. Introduction to the legal process. Topics include sources of law and ethics, contracts, torts, criminal law, intellectual property, agency and employment law, and business organizations.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. accurately utilize key business law terminology;
  2. evaluate and formulate legally sound and practical solutions to legal issues;
  3. identify the key elements of legal contracts.

BUS 11 - Governmental and Nonprofit Accounting    ( 3.00 Units )
A study of accounting, budgeting, auditing, fiscal procedures and financial records of governmental agencies such as state, county and municipal governments, as well as universities and colleges, hospitals, and certain nonprofit organizations.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Develop competency by applying fund accounting principles to the recording of monetary transactions of state and local government in accordance with the standards set by the Governmental Accounting Standard Board (GASB)
  2. Develop critical thinking by analyzing and interpreting financial information of state and local government and nonprofit organizations.
  3. Students will be able to explain the characteristics of governmental and other nonprofit organizations.

BUS 12 - Introduction to Business    ( 3.00 Units )
Survey of the private enterprise system and basic business concepts, business economics, types of business ownership, ethics, globalization, and organizational functions (management, marketing, accounting, human resources, and finance). Provides a multidisciplinary examination of how culture, society, economic systems, legal, international, political, financial institutions, and human behavior interact to influence an organization's policies and practices within the U.S. and a global environments.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1.  Students will be able to distinguish between ethical and unethical business practices.
  2. Students will be able to define the accounting cycle, general ledger, general journal, and financial statements.
  3. Students will be able to list and describe the functions of a typical business enterprise

BUS 138 - Business English Skills    ( 2.00 Units )
Study of the English language from a business perspective, including grammar, punctuation, spelling, and the basics of business writing.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Students will be able to compose grammatically correct emails and business letters.
  2. Students will be able to edit a “casual” email to make it business-appropriate.

BUS 14 - Business Communications    ( 3.00 Units )
Theory and application of written and oral communications in a professional business environment: organization of messages, editing for tone and polish, presentation techniques, meeting management, job search communications.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Students will analyze a typical business problem and prepare an appropriate written response.
  2. Student will be able to demonstrate proficency in two-way verbal, non-verbal, and written or electronic communications
  3. Students will demonstrate job search and interviewing skills for use in the business environment.

BUS 15 - Business English    ( 3.00 Units )
Study of the English language from a business perspective, including grammar, punctuation, spelling, business vocabulary, and basic business document preparation.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Students can deliver effective and informative written communications following proper business formats.
  2. Students can identify and understand the different parts of speech.
  3. Students can properly utilize the different parts of speech in different types of communication.

BUS 16 - Business Mathematics    ( 3.00 Units )
Mathematics to solve typical business problems including banking, simple interest, compound interest, installment sales, trade and cash discounts, markup percents, pricing, discounting notes and drafts, payroll, insurance, statistics, stocks, bonds, and mutual funds.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Student will be able to calculate principal, interest, maturity value, interest rate or time of a compound interest investment
  2. Students will be able to calculate gross payroll, employer and employee taxes.
  3. Students will be able to understand and evaluate basic financial statements.

BUS 19 - Business Statistics    ( 4.00 Units )
Introduction to concepts, methods and models employed in reasoning with numbers and in presenting cogent statistical arguments or solutions in the business field. Key topics include estimating confidence intervals, hypotheses testing, development of projections for inferential purposes in the business field, probability distributions (poisson, binomial, normal, student-t, chi-sq, F-distribution), Analysis of Variance (ANOVA), estimating simple and multiple regressions.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Analyze mathematical problems critically using logical methodology.
  2. Communicate mathematical ideas, understand definitions, interpret concepts, and write descriptions and recommendations.
  3. Demonstrate an understanding of inferential statistics.
  4. Demonstrate an understanding of data analysis and make business recommendations.

BUS 1A - Financial Accounting    ( 4.00 Units )
Explores financial accounting, its importance and how it is used by internal and external users as a decision-making tool. Covers accounting information systems; application of Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP) and International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) to value assets, liabilities, and equity; preparation, interpretation and analysis of financial statements. Includes topics on cash flow statement, cash and accrual accounting concepts, merchandising operation, internal controls and ethics, reporting and accounting for receivables, payables, long-term assets and liabilities, inventory, depreciation, stockholders’ equity, stocks and bonds.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Journalize and post transactions for corporations.
  2. Adjust, close and prepare corporate financial statements.
  3. Analyze financial statements of corporate form of business.

BUS 1B - Managerial Accounting    ( 4.00 Units )
Examines how managers use accounting information in decision-making, planning, directing, operating, and controlling. Emphasis on cost terms and concepts, cost structure, cost behavior, cost-volume-profit analysis, profit planning, budgeting, budgetary controls, cost controls, accounting for manufacturing costs and ethics.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Compute and analyze product cost using job order costing system.
  2. Compute and analyze product cost using process costing system.
  3. Prepare and analyze statement of cash flows for corporations.

BUS 20 - Law and Society    ( 3.00 Units )
Introduction to the American legal system, including both theoretical and practical perspectives on the relationship of law to individuals and society. Includes the U.S. Constitution, criminal law system, civil dispute resolution, consumer rights, interpersonal and property rights, and the laws of the workplace. If you are a Business major, take Business 10 instead of this course.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Critically analyze a landmark Supreme Court case.
  2. Explain the interactions of law, society and historical context
  3. Accurately utilize key legal terminology

BUS 21 - Human Resource Management    ( 3.00 Units )
Introduction to the management of human resources and an understanding of the impact and accountability to the organization in terms of human resource activities. Global human resource strategies, social and organizational realities, legal implications affecting people at work, union/non-union practices, comparable work, employee compensations, benefits, and employee rights.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Discuss and analyze various compensation and benefits packages;
  2. Identify the proper procedures to hire, terminate, and discipline employees;
  3. Use job's workflow analysis to prepare a job description and job specification.

BUS 22 - Introduction to Management    ( 3.00 Units )
Principles and concepts of traditional management tasks, contemporary management challenges including human relations, diversity, quality, social responsibility and ethics, the global environment, human resource management, business communications, competitiveness, motivation, leadership and teamwork.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Prepare effective situational and/or behavioral job interview questions;
  2. Apply motivation theories to enable a company to attract, develop, and retain motivated workforce;
  3. Determine four managerial functions: planning, organizing, leading, and controlling.

BUS 26 - Small Business Management    ( 3.00 Units )
Application of management principles to the selection, establishment, and operation of a small business. Emphasis on the problems encountered by a small business and possible solutions.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. analyze the relationship between the various stakeholders of a small business (employees, customers, owners, and financial backers) and how they interact to play a role in the success of the business
  2. develop a plan for the establishment of a new small business
  3. identify the necessary skills needed to manage a small business
  4. study and analyze various business records to determine the viability of the business and make recommendations for change
  5. use operations management to analyze a small business using case studies and recommend change and or improvements to the management.

BUS 28 - Human Relations in the Workplace    ( 3.00 Units )
Business concepts of individual, group, and organizational human behavior as they affect human relations, performance, and productivity within the workplace. Strategies and techniques that influence communications, employee leadership and interactions among people—including cultural diversity and its impact—are explored.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Identify the impact of individual, group, and organizational human behaviors/communications on specific real-life scenarios.
  2. Identify different leadership and management models and styles in order to respond appropriately with them in different situations.
  3. Apply the communication concepts in order to improve processes.

BUS 2A - Intermediate Accounting I    ( 4.00 Units )
Application of Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP) and International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) to value assets, liabilities, and equity. Topics include time value of money, income statement, balance sheet, analysis of cash, receivables, inventory, plant assets, intangible assets, and the related revenues and expenses. BUS 2A (Intermediate Accounting I) and BUS 2B (Intermediate Accounting II) can be taken in any sequence after the successful completion of BUS 1A (Financial Accounting).

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Students will be able to record financial transactions using the most appropriate method according to current GAAP.
  2. Students will be able to account for and analyze various receivables including valuation, disposition by sale with and without recourse, and financial statement presentation.
  3. Students will be able to prepare and analyze expanded income statement, classified balance sheet, and cash flow statement.

BUS 2B - Intermediate Accounting II    ( 4.00 Units )
Application of Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP) and International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) to value assets, liabilities, and equity. Topics include analysis of current and long-term liabilities, leases, income taxes, pensions, equity, and the related revenues and expenses; preparation of the statement of cash flows. BUS 2A (Intermediate Accounting I) and BUS 2B (Intermediate Accounting II) can be taken in any sequence after the successful completion of BUS 1A (Financial Accounting).

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Describe the nature, valuation, and reporting requirements for current liabilities, bonds, and notes.
  2. Identify the types of pension plans/post-retirement benefits and describe the reporting requirements.
  3. Understand the revenue recognition process and describe the disclosure requirements.
  4. Describe and record entries related to the issuance of stock, payment of dividends, and reacquisition of shares.

BUS 32 - Retail Store Management    ( 3.00 Units )
Principles and practices used in the management of retail stores, includes site selection, layout, organization, staffing, positioning, customer service, promotional techniques, buying, pricing, store security, and information systems.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Compare and contrast the basic requirements for success in retailing at entry level, mid-management and management positions.
  2. Identify and describe the different types of retailers found in today's marketplace.
  3. Recognize and identify the essential elements of retail management, such as store type, pricing, logistics, human resources, marketing and promotion; and articulate the relationship between these elements as it relates to retail management.
  4. Students will be able to learn and apply the staffing function of a retail store business.

BUS 34 - Introduction to Advertising    ( 3.00 Units )
Contributions of advertising to integrated marketing communication, including coordination and development of sales, relationship marketing, promotion programs, media selection, copy writing, layout, research and budgeting.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Student will be able to evaluate campaigns and individual advertisements from the standpoint of the seller, buyer, and the creator of advertising
  2. Students will be able to define the procedures and considerations in development of an advertising campaign from initial research to final evaluation.
  3. Students will be able to evaluate economic, social and regulatory impacts of advertising.

BUS 36 - Introduction to Marketing    ( 3.00 Units )
Survey of marketing, including consumer behavior, company and environmental analysis, market segmentation, product development, pricing, promotion, and distribution.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Critically evaluate marketing campaigns for legal and ethical standards.
  2. Develop a viable product, promotion, and placement strategy for a new product or service.
  3. Develop a viable marketing strategy for the product offer, promotion, placement and pricing of a product or service.

BUS 3A - Taxation of Individuals    ( 3.00 Units )
Preparation of Federal and California income tax returns for individuals through the absorption and application of income tax law, theory, practice. Completion of various tax forms, including Form 1040 (Individual), Schedules A (Itemized Deductions), B (Interest and Dividends), C (Profit or Loss from a Business), and D (Capital Gains and Losses). Other topics include depreciation, tax credits, tax planning, and tax research.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Student will be able to prepare basic income tax forms for individual federal and California taxes.
  2. Student will be able to select and complete appropriate federal tax forms for individuals including supporting forms and schedules.
  3. Students are able to analyze a variety of common situations to determine if a federal tax return is required.

BUS 3B - Taxation of Business Entities    ( 3.00 Units )
A study of current Federal income tax law as it relates to sole proprietorships, corporations (C corps, S corps), and partnerships (General and Limited Partnerships, Limited Liability Companies, and Limited Liability Partnerships. California tax law differences will be highlighted. A student does NOT need to complete BUS-3A to enroll in this class.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Define and describe the various types of taxable business entities and identify fundamental differences in their tax characteristics.
  2. Identify the reporting requirements for corporations and compute a corporation's taxable income and regular tax liability.
  3. Describe the cost recovery methods, including depreciation, amortization, and depletion and calculate the corresponding expense.

BUS 4 - Cost Accounting    ( 3.00 Units )
Principles of cost build up and techniques for gathering cost, cost control, job order, process costing, managerial use of cost data, emphasis on application of principles.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Students will be able to allocate common costs using both single and dual-rate allocation systems.
  2. Students will be able to compute and analyze variances in a standard cost system.
  3. Students will be able to use both average and FIFO methods to assign costs to products in a process cost system.

BUS 40 - International Business    ( 3.00 Units )
Exploration of major factors involved in developing international trade. An overview of globalization, its impact on both Western and non-Western societies, theories of global trade, monetary environment, foreign market analysis, sociocultural forces, global ethics, global political and economic institutions, and international operations. Emphasis on current events in the global business environment.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Assess an attractiveness of a specific national market (one's choice) for potential foreign investments.
  2. Assess a current economic situation of a country of one's choice.
  3. Students will be able to compare and contrast advantages and disadvantages of globalization as a trend toward the interdependent world.
  4. Students will be able to describe the major forces affecting globalization and their impact on various elements of world society.

BUS 43 - Personal Financial Planning    ( 3.00 Units )
Focuses on the time value of money, budgeting, use of credit, investing, taxation of personal income and assets, types of insurance and risk management, health care planning, retirement planning, and estate planning.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Student will be able to apply the risk management process to adress the risks of property and liability risk
  2. Student will be able to compare the common types of consumer credit including credit cards and installment loans
  3. Students will be able to develop a written personal financial plan
  4. Students will be able to list and define the tools of monetary asset management and identify the types of financial services firms that provide those tools.

BUS 44 - Introduction to Investments    ( 4.00 Units )
Application of investment principles and guidelines, including the various types of investments and asset classes. Securities markets, individual portfolio planning, basic risk and return considerations and basic investment alternatives, fundamental analysis, and a general overview of technical analysis. The course covers an overview of the corporate bond market, government securities, valuation of fixed-income securities, and investment companies. Course topics include basic calculations of the present and future time value of money and basic financial ratios. May not receive credit if Business 81 has been completed.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Student will be able to conduct company analysis for investment purposes.
  2. Student will be able to create an investment portfolio for an individual.
  3. Student will be able to demonstrate comprehension of common investment terms

BUS 45 - Socially Responsible Investing    ( 3.00 Units )
Investment principles of Socially Responsible Investing and Corporate Social Responsibility. Analysis of markets and firms with a focus on environmentally and socially responsible businesses. Study of investment basics including risk and return considerations. Equities and Mutual Funds. Creation of several Socially Responsible investment portfolios.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Demonstrate understanding of corporate and social responsibility and its intended impact on a society and its citizens.
  2. Identify attributes associated with companies pursuing “green or sustainable” business models.
  3. Create investment portfolios that measure social impacts along with traditional return on investment.

BUS 5 - Auditing    ( 3.00 Units )
Examines philosophy, environment, principles, and practices of financial statements audits. Topics include Generally Accepted Auditing Standards (GAAS), Sarbanes-Oxley Act regulatory environment, professional ethics, auditor’s responsibilities and legal liability; fraud, internal controls and audit risk; audit planning, audit procedures, sampling tools, audit evidence, documentation, opinions and reports.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Students can describe professional auditing standards and appropriate audit procedures.
  2. Students can list components of the auditing process.
  3. Students can identify conditions that might lead to management and employee fraud.

BUS 50A - Skills for Supervisors    ( 1.00 Units )
This course will provide survival skills for new supervisors and those who aspire to move to managerial positions. Necessary skills of time management, leadership, planning, motivation, conducting meetings, communication, handling stress, conflict, and performance appraisals will be discussed. Students will be involved in a variety of management exercises, discussions, current trends in supervision, and real-world case studies.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. demonstrate adequate supervisory skills as they relate to motivation, monitoring employees, and resolving issues.

BUS 50C - Interviewing for Success    ( 1.00 Units )
Principles and techniques of successful employment interviews: interview preparation, selling your qualifications, managing difficult qualifications, following up on the interview.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Students will be able to respond to a series of common interview questions.
  2. Students will develop, improve, and practice their interviewing skills.

BUS 50D - Resumes and Job Application Letters    ( 1.00 Units )
Research and preparation of persuasive employment search documents, including company research, self-assessment, document composition and format. Includes resumes, job application letters, and follow up communications.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Upon completion of this class, students will be able to write a clear, correctly formatted and well organized cover letter with no errors in mechanics, usage, grammar, or spelling.

BUS 50J - Time Management Skills    ( 1.00 Units )
Practical tips and tools to manage time in academic and business-related situations. Setting short-term and long-term goals. Prioritization of goals and activities. Developing plans; organizing your workplace. Typical time wasters/time leaks, including procrastination, and ways of overcoming them.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. manage time in academic and business related situations;

BUS 50K - Listening Skills    ( 1.00 Units )
Examination of listening styles and skill development for the business environment. Includes exploration of the benefits of listening, listening attitudes, and tips for improving listening.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Demonstrate appropriate, effective listening behaviors in a variety of contexts (e.g. in interpersonal relationships and professional settings).

BUS 50L - Careers in Business    ( 1.00 Units )
Exploration of the wide variety of potential careers in business, and the educational preparation appropriate for those careers. Includes careers in accounting and finance, sales and marketing, real estate and insurance, human resource management, and management and supervision.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Students will explore business careers based on their skills, interest, education, and experience.

BUS 50M - Workplace Diversity    ( 1.00 Units )
Tips and tools to value and manage diversity in the workplace.  Overview of theoretical and legal perspectives, dimensions of diversity, the impact of diversity on the workplace. Case studies to acknowledge differences and successfully build relationships with people of diverse backgrounds.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Students will understand and value the importance of diversity in the workplace.

BUS 50N - Dealing with Difficult People    ( 1.00 Units )
Techniques for resolving and preventing interpersonal conflict in the workplace.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Students will be able to identify the sources of difficult behavior and implement strategies for preventing and dealing with the different types of such behavior

BUS 50P - Quality Customer Service    ( 1.00 Units )
Techniques and tools to understand customer expectations, and to exceed those expectations. Includes analysis of customer needs, delivery of quality customer service, and dealing with challenging customers to win customer loyalty.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Students will be able to learn and apply techniques and tools to understand customer expectations.
  2. Students will use effective strategies to deal with customers from various industries.

BUS 6 - Accounting Ethics    ( 3.00 Units )
A comprehensive study of ethical issues that accountants must address in the various sectors of accounting. Topics include general principles of ethics applied to accounting, personal responsibilities, the AICPA Code of Professional Conduct, tax/audit/accounting issues, confidentiality, independence, conflicts of interest, discreditable acts, whistleblower duties, and the Sarbanes-Oxley Act.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Interpret the AICPA Code of Professional Conduct and apply the various components to audit/attest engagements.
  2. Explain the roles and responsibilities of auditors and describe their obligation in identifying financial statement fraud.
  3. Define and apply the principles of independence, conflicts of interest, and confidentiality.

BUS 7 - Accounting for Small Business    ( 3.00 Units )
Bookkeeping practices and accounting cycle for service and merchandising sole proprietorship. Double-accounting entry system (debits and credits), books of original entry (journals), ledgers, adjusting and closing entries, income statement, balance sheets, and statement of owner’s equity, cash, banking activities, payroll, special journals, merchandising firms.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Develop competency in creating the income statement, balance sheet, and statement of owners equity
  2. Develop critical thinking by preparing and analyzing financial statements for merchandising firms
  3. Students will be able to record transactions in journal and ledger for a sole proprietorship business

BUS 70 - Health Care Financial Management    ( 3.00 Units )
Overview of finance and accounting in health care organizations, including the financial structure of both for profit and non-profit healthcare organizations. Particular emphasis on private and third party payment systems, reporting requirements, accounts receivable management, budgeting, and resource allocation.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Students will be able perform a break-even analysis and calculate the correct number of diagnostic tests to achieve a break even point in both quantity and in dollars.
  2. Students will be able to analyze a health care financial problem and make appropriate calculations to solve the problem permanently.
  3. Students will be able to differentiate between a third-party payer system from a direct-pay or self-pay system and make calculations to determine the most beneficial revenue source.
  4. Students will be articulate key differences between health care financial systems and those of other types of business organizations.

BUS 71 - Health Care Law    ( 3.00 Units )
Survey of the unique legal issues in health care, including HIPAA (patient privacy laws and regulations), Medicare and Medicaid reimbursement requirements, negligence/malpractice issues, advance directives, and employment law for medical staff and independent contractors.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. evaluate and formulate legally sound solutions to legal issues they may confront in their careers in health care management.
  2. evaluate and formulate practical solutions to key negligence, employment, contract, privacy, self-determination, health care fraud, and/or informed consent laws they may confront in their health care law careers.
  3. write legal documents that analyze legal issues.

BUS 72 - Leadership of Health Care Organizations    ( 3.00 Units )
Survey of key issues and effective management approaches in health care organizations, including organizational structure and governance, information technology, facilities and guest services, planning, marketing and strategy.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Analyze and formulate solutions to the unique issues facing health care organization leaders.
  2. Define the key issues and effective management approaches in health care organization.
  3. Define the role of community health to the health care management.

BUS 8 - Payroll Accounting    ( 3.00 Units )
The laws, principles and procedures of payroll accounting in both manual and computerized environments. Concepts covered include preparation of payroll records and reports; payroll law and practices; computation of taxes, including Social Security, federal income tax, state income taxes, and unemployment taxes and voluntary withholdings.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Complete a company's payroll processing followed by quarterly and annual reports
  2. Complete form 940-Employer's annual federal unemployment tax return.
  3. Complete form 941-Employer's quarterly federal tax return

BUS 88 - Introduction to Project Management    ( 3.00 Units )
Project management is the ability to define work efforts in terms of time, budget, and resource needs essential for business planning. Covers the forms, tools, and processes to plan and manage these efforts both efficiently and effectively.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Create a Gantt chart.
  2. Create a Network Diagram.
  3. Analyze Critical Path.

BUS 89 - Project Planning, Scheduling and Control    ( 3.00 Units )
A successful Project Manager relies on an effective management plan, which provides a baseline for monitoring progress, identifying variances, and taking timely action to mitigate the impact of problems. In this course, you learn how to create such a plan and implement it through to project completion and evaluation. It explores in greater detail the tools and techniques presented in Business 88.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Create a project budget.
  2. Create a risk management plan.
  3. Create a change management plan.

BUS 92 - Excel Spreadsheets for Accounting    ( 2.00 Units )
Fundamentals of using electronic spreadsheets (Microsoft Excel) for accounting principles. Focus on solving accounting problems and completing accounting projects with Microsoft Excel.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Utilize Excel to complete Accounting Cycle.
  2. Calculate depreciation and inventory using Excel formulas and tables.

BUS 93 - QuickBooks    ( 2.00 Units )
QuickBooks introduces the concepts of bookkeeping/accounting using the theory of double-entry bookkeeping. Learn to use the QuickBooks software for a set up, service business and merchandising business. Setting up chart of accounts, accounts receivable, accounts payable, inventory, payroll and preparation and analysis of financial statements.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Students will be able to use QuickBooks to prepare reports for a small business.
  2. Students will be able to use QuickBooks to enter data accurately for a small business.

BUS 94 - MS Project Fundamentals    ( 1.00 Units )
This hands-on course provides an overview of MS Project and its functionality. Conducted in a PC Lab environment, students will get an opportunity to work with the tool while receiving support from an experienced and knowledgeable instructor/coach. Students will have an opportunity to develop a project schedule from scratch, get comfortable with entering information into MS Project, then use the base schedule to understand and manage resource allocations, task assignments, and the project labor budget. MS Project also offers a depth of reporting functionality, and students will learn how to create and modify reports for their project communication needs.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Complete a Microsoft Project Plan through Estimation and Baseline.

BUS 95 - Work Experience    ( 1.00 - 3.00 Units )
College supervised on-the-job training. Paid or volunteer work experience, including an internship, in an occupation related to student's major or classes at Chabot. Cooperative effort between student,supervisor, and instructor to accomplish new work objective and broaden experiences for each semester enrolled.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Student will be able to demonstrate enhanced employment skills through the establishment and achievement of performance goals.
  2. Identify and apply job skills, aptitudes, and attributes that will enable the students to be successful in the workplace as evidenced by meeting the students learning outcomes.
  3. Demonstrate the ability to create, edit, and publish a current resume that includes the work-based learning experience.

BUS 96 - Work Experience Seminar    ( 1.00 Units )
Provides the focal point for the coordination of the student's curriculum with college supervised employment/volunteering in the student's major field. Emphasis on building strong working relationships with supervisors, subordinates, co-workers. Issues pertaining to the modern workplace.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Student will be able to define the effect of interpersonal relations on job performance.

BUS 97 - Project Management Certification Exam Preparation    ( 3.00 Units )
The Project Management Institute (PMI) offers two credentials for project managers who want formal recognition of their project knowledge. In particular, the Project Management Professional (PMP) certification for experienced project managers and the Certified Associate Project Manager (CAPM) credential for entry-level project managers. These are well-recognized credentials for project managers, both those in the job market and those who want to work in a formal business project management environment. Both credentials require that applicants complete a comprehensive description of their experience and pass a certification exam. This course prepares students to complete the test application, study for, and pass, either the PMP or the CAPM examination, both based on the Project Management Body of Knowledge (PMBOK).

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Create a complete project plan.
  2. Prepare a detailed work breakdown for project activities.
  3. Prepare a project closure checklist.

ENTR 1 - Introduction to Entrepreneurship    ( 3.00 Units )
Introduction to the key concepts and skill requirements for new business creation. Evaluation of personal entrepreneurship skills. Emphasis on identifying business opportunities, and process of planning for new venture start-up.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Student will be able to assess or identify their readiness/ability/aptitude for entrepreneurship.
  2. Student will be able to verbally articulate the value proposition of an Entrepreneurial venture.
  3. Student will have an understanding of how Entrepreneurship can impact their lives and society.

ENTR 15 - The Elevator Pitch    ( 1.00 Units )
An elevator pitch is a short summary used to quickly and simply define a person, profession, product, service, organization or event and its value proposition. This course will help you to define your pitch for a business idea and to support it with relevant market research and financial projections.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Student will have the skills necessary to identify and assess a viable business opportunity.

ENTR 16 - Making the Pitch    ( 1.00 Units )
An elevator pitch is a short summary used to quickly and simply define a person, profession, product, service, organization or event and its value proposition. This course will teach you how to identify the attributes of a value proposition; outline a presentation that articulates those values; orally present your value proposition in the form of a 2 minute elevator pitch.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Demonstrate key entrepreneurial leadership qualities.
  2. Explain key strategies for growth of a new business.

ENTR 20 - Marketing for Entrepreneurs    ( 3.00 Units )
Marketing strategy and techniques for start-up and small businesses. Focus on low-cost, flexible, innovative marketing tools including social media and Internet marketing.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Assess the value of new media tools (social networks, websites, internet searches), and be able to select and utilize appropriate tools for a specific business
  2. Assess the value of traditional local promotional tools, and be able to select and utilize appropriate tools for a specific business

ENTR 30 - The Business Plan    ( 3.00 Units )
Development and presentation of a “ready to take to the bank for funding,” realistic, and ready to implement business plan. Business plan components will include a business concept, industry and market analysis, a marketing and organizational plan, operations plan, funding plan, and financial projections.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. evaluate a business plan to determine if it is complete and of investment grade;
  2. demonstrate the ability to collect primary and secondary research and present the findings verbally;
  3. demonstrate the ability to write an investment grade business plan using third party software;
  4. determine the competitiveness of their business versus direct competitors by creating a competitive matrix.

ENTR 40 - Business Incubation and Launch    ( 3.00 Units )
The transition from a business plan to successful business launch. Key emphasis areas are development of plans for legal structure, accounting, financing/funding and implementation, as well as contingency planning.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Create a new venture creation implementation plan.
  2. Identify and implement an appropriate legal structure for a new business.
  3. Define key milestones to implementing a new business plan.
  4. Present achievements versus the implementation plan to a team of business consultants.

ENTR 5 - The Entrepreneurial Mindset    ( 3.00 Units )
A study of social and business entrepreneurs throughout history and around the world. An exploration of the traits that enable entrepreneurs to thrive in vastly different cultures and eras, and the important contributions made by these innovators.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)
  1. Identify similar traits of entrepreneurs throughout history.
  2. Evaluate the role of culture and political and legal structures on entrepreneurship journeys.
  3. Describe the impact of entrepreneurs on political change, economic development, and lowering of class and gender barriers.

ENTR 9901 - Making the Pitch    ( 1.00 Units )
An elevator pitch, elevator speech, or elevator statement is a short summary used to quickly and simply define a person, profession, product, service, organization or event and its value proposition.This course will teach you how to identify the attributes of a value proposition; outline a presentation that articulates those values; and, how to verbally present your value proposition in the form of a 2 minute elevator pitch.

Student Learning Outcomes (SLO)