Left gradient
Academic Services 
announcements ANNOUNCEMENTS

ACADEMIC SERVICES

Stacy Thompson, Vice President
(510) 723-6626

  • Cheree Manicki, Executive Assistant to the Vice President (510) 723-6627
  • Angela Castellanos, Curriculum and Scheduling Specialist (510) 723-6630
  • Megan Parker, Curriculum and Scheduling Specialist (510) 723-7501
  • Rick Hassler, Curriculum and Scheduling Specialist (510) 723-6634
  • (vacant), Curriculum and Student Learning Outcomes Specialist (510) 723-7693

Faculty Evaluation forms - under "E"

Divisions

Academic Pathways and Student Success (APSS)

Amy Mattern, Dean
(510) 723-7564

  • Virginia Criswell, Senior Administrative Assistant  (510) 723-7565

Department: Library, Learning Connection, STEM Center, General Studies (GNST), Tutoring (TUTR)

Programs: Career Pathways Trust Grant, First Year Experience (FYE)

Applied Technology & Business

Kristin Lima, Dean
(510) 723-6652

  • Kathleen Stanley, Senior Administrative Assistant  (510) 723-6653

Subjects:  Accounting, Apprenticeship (Electricians, Automotive, Roofers, Telecom), Automotive Technology, BMW, Business, Computer Application Systems, Construction Electricians Training Program (CELT),  Electronic Systems Technology, Entrepreneurship, Fire Technology, Industrial Technology, Machine Tool Technology, Real Estate, Welding Technology, Work Experience

Programs:  Contract Education (including liaison with Economic Development), Tech Prep, Vocational Education (CCCAOE, Advisory Committees), Perkins

Arts, Media & Communication

Deonne Kunkel, Dean
(510) 723-6828

  • Erica Maciel, Senior Administrative Assistant    (510) 723-6829

Subjects:  Architecture, Art, Art History, Communication Studies, Digital Media, Graphic Design, Humanities, Film, Interior Design, Mass Communications, Music (Applied), Music (Literature, Theory, and Musicianship), Music (Performance), Music (Recording and Technology), Philosophy, Photography, Religious Studies, Theater Arts

Programs:  
Performing Arts Center,  Radio/TV Stations, The Spectator

Health, Kinesiology & Athletics

(vacant), Dean
(510) 723-7202

  • Kim Cao, Senior Administrative Assistant (510) 723-7484
  • Catherine Gentiluomo, Senior Administrative Assistant, Nursing Program (510) 723-6896
  • Susan Komanetsky, Instructor, Skills Lab (510) 723-6953

Subjects:  Dental Health, Health (includes E.M.T.), Kinesiology, Medical Assisting, Nursing, Nutrition,  Physical Education

Programs:  
Athletics, Dental Hygiene Clinic

Language Arts

Jamal Cooks, Dean
(510) 723-6805

  • Debra Kling, Senior Administrative Assistant (510) 723-6804

Subjects:  English, English As a Second Language (ESL), World Languages (French, Japanese, Spanish, Chinese, Italian),  Sign Language

Programs:  ESL Language Center, Writing Reading across the Curriculum Center (WRAC), Learning Skills/Learning Disabilities, Service Learning, Change It Now!

Science & Mathematics

Arun Goyal, Dean
(510) 723-6897

  • Kim Bononcini, Senior Administrative Assistant (510) 723-6898

Subjects:  Astronomy, Biological Sciences (Anatomy, Biology, Biotechnology, Environmental Science, Microbiology, Physiology), Chemistry, Computer Science, Engineering, Mathematics, Physical Science, Physics

Social Sciences

Sara Parker, Dean
(510) 723-7683

  • Cheryl Sannebeck, Senior Administrative Assistant  (510) 723-6670

Subjects: Administration of Justice, Anthropology, Early Childhood Development, Economics, Ethnic Studies, Environmental Studies, Geography, Global Studies, History, Political Science, Psychology, Sociology, Women's Studies 

Programs:
Community Action Outreach to Infants, Temporary Assistance to Needy Families-Child Development Careers, Foster Care, Independent Living, PACE

 

Gradient right  
    Phone: (510) 723-6600 | Last updated on 12/6/2018